Friday, July 23, 2010

what a waste of time

So, a crappy malaysian tv channel has a love survey kinda thing going on. Its the thing where you text them (the tv people) your name and your lover's name. Then your name will come out on tv with the percentage of your love. I dont really know what the percentage presents, but i think its like the 'level of love' looooool thats the dorkiest thing on human land. Some couple get a 33 and some get as high as 90 (yayyyy an A+ in a relationship!) . And then beside that percentage thing is a column for advice. For example, the couple's name are Jeffrey and Lyn. Then the advice will be like, ''The main cause of the problems in this relationship is jeffrey's jealousy. So jeffrey you need to cool down a bit'' So much for a 50cents advice on tv. Jeffrey might be the nicest guy on earth and it might even turn out that Lyn is the biggest jealous freak ever lol i'm just generalizing normal relationships. I kinda think the (most probably) woman that wrote the advices is not even married yet, probably worse, don't even have a boyfriend. Its kinda fun, you know, reading the advices!

Then funny names will pop out, (this is the funnest part, reading names) like James and Adam. Lmaooooooo! Gays on TV! Gays on TV! Then there's, Vampire and Iblees (shayyytan). Dang they scored some pretty high percentage. Yeah I always thought these two had it going on. You go, creatures!

one more advice - If you have a problem for Ene as a person, talk to her face to face and solve the problem. (OMG i cant believe it! Ene is an alien??)

So people don't waste too much time on stuffs like this. There are like sooo many things else goin on in this world!

001 By (the Token of) Time (through the ages),
002 Verily Man is in loss,
003 Except such as have Faith, and do righteous deeds, and (join together) in the mutual teaching of Truth, and of Patience and Constancy
Al-Asr (103)



8 comments:

Amira said...

lol wow that must be pretty amusing and here I thought love cant be measured.

BubbliMuslima said...

omg i can't believe people actually buy into that stuff.
btw surat al asr is one of my faves ever!

qistina said...

amira - true love cant be measured, so these loves mayb aint so true yet haha

bubbli - yes that surah meant a lot aite..so short yet so meaningful. ah the beauty of the quran

here and there said...

What rubbish.

People are too gullible.

here and there said...

oh btw, LOL at the funny names. hahahha

The Poyo Me said...

i thought i'm te only one who realized they gay pairing. hahaha

qistina said...

here n there - yeah they have to start making use of the brain

the poyo me - the gays are toooo obvious to be left unnoticed!

jnana said...

LOL That's hilarious!